TronXY X5S CoreXY Y-Gantry Set


Upload # 1178
Licensing: BSD License
3D Software: OpenSCAD version 2015.03-2
About Author:

Burning Becks

Member Since: Dec 4, 2018
Location: Germany
More by Author

SCAD / STL Files

X5S_Libre_MGN12_Y-Gantry_v02.scad

Download scad Download stl

Description

Deprecated, upgraded to Hemera and overhauled gantry there:
=> https://libre3d.com/category/708/CoreXY/listings/1307/TronXY-X5S-CoreXY-MGN12-linear-rail-on-2020-profile-conversion-with-E3D-Hemera.html <=

Documentation of build at: https://burningbecks.wordpress.com/2018/12/25/new-y-gantry-stacking-the-pulleys-again/

As Libre3D.com's auto-compiler collides with uploading derived STLs parallel to the SCAD file that generates them, you man want to look at YouMagine: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/complete-tronxy-x5s-corexy-y-gantry-set

This OpenSCAD file generates parts for the linear rail conversion of a TronXY X5S (or potentially any other CoreXY printer made from 2020 aluminium extrusion).

The pre-compiled STLs (ZIP-archive) are meant for another 450mm long rail on the X axis (the .scad can generate a variant for 400mm rails) and threaded sleeves as idler axles.
If you can't find threaded sockets / sleeves with outer diameter 5mm, length 30mm and M4 inner thread you can still fall back to M5 screws - just compile it accordingly with OpenSCAD version 2015.03-2.

The "ABS_support" parameter and the ...ABS.STL are meant for tricky materials like PC-ABS (Lilypads and extra support are designed in).

Remove or exchange logos according to your gusto.

If you don't have "GT2-20T-6-5B" (GT2 pulleys with 20 teeth, 5mm bore for 6mm wide belts), change parameters to yours, but watch for alignment with motor and corner pulley mount! (Suggested read before designing yourself: https://drmrehorst.blogspot.com/2018/08/corexy-mechanism-layout-and-belt.html - I know my carriage is off! It's up next. ;-) )

I'm expecting you to have a rail alignment piece at hand - if not you can find one e.g. as "rail_too.stl" at https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3247870/files or at https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2804412

Besides https://libre3d.com/category/603/Accessories/listings/1136/TronXY-X5S-reinforced-motor-mount-without-raise.html you will also need one "Tronxy x5s reinforced left motor mount by xxdanmurphyxx" from https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3200434
=> AND ONE OF THE MOUNTS NEEDS TO BE PRINTED MIRRORED! <=

Besides threaded sleeves, idlers (eight with teeth, two without), a belt that is still long enough and the usual mounting material (M4 screws and T-nuts for the 2020 extrusion) you will need M3x16 screws and nuts to mount the idler plate to the gantry plate (also M3x20 if you want to add the X-profile-brace) and for each axle an M4x16 and an M4x20 screw. (Cylinder- or pan head prefereably.)



Comments

Comments are currently disabled while we look at different options. Did you like having comments? Contact us and let us know! We are actively developing and adding to the website so that we can further support the community, so we would love to hear from you!